Δεν έχετε προϊόντα στο καλάθι σας.
Our loofahs arise from the fruits of the plant Lufa cylindrica, also called cylindrical or Egyptian loofah. Allegedly, Cleopatra already knew that in addition to a tasty salad, this pumpkin could easily be used to make a first-class cosmetic aid.
Just remove the ripe cucumber-like fruit, dip it in water and wait for the seeds and soft flesh to wash out. All that is left is solid fibers, which after drying and cleaning turn into natural sponges, washcloths and other useful helpers.
The dry loofah is firm and rough, but after soaking in warm water it softens quickly and increases its volume. It is this transformation that makes it an ideal material for use on the skin.
What makes Egyptian loofah special?
Loofah from Egypt has dense, flexible, fine and porous fibers, so it is perfect for skin and skin care (massages, peeling, sauna). There is usually a cheaper Asian loofah available, which does not have such strong fibers, is less resistant to water and is not so pleasant in contact with the skin.